PERM

PERM Labor Certification FAQs

PERM Labor Certification FAQs

PERM Labor Certification is the first step to an employment-based green card. If you are in the United States on a temporary work visa, for example H-1B or an O visa, you may be eligible for an employment-based green card if your employer is ready to sponsor you for a permanent position. With few exceptions, all employment-based green card seekers must undergo what lawyers call “a test of the labor market.”

This blog goes over some of the frequently asked questions for those individuals starting the PERM labor certification process.

PERM POINTER #1: Job Duties Must Show "Minimum Requirements" | KNG Law

PERM POINTER #1: Job Duties Must Show "Minimum Requirements" | KNG Law

Every PERM application must establish the “minimum requirements” for the position. Showing DOL the minimum requirements for the position gets tricky though because "minimum requirements" for the job does not mean "preferred requirements" for the job. Employers often have preferred requirements for any job but when breaking it down further, the absolute bare minimum requirements for the job is what matters at the end of the day for the PERM.